STUDENT.TOOLKIT
  • Tools
  • College Directory
  • Rankings
  • Home› College Directory› MBA Colleges› Faculty of Management Studies (FMS Delhi)
    Best ROI MBA · India Government⭐ Tier 1🏆 Best MBA ROI India

    FMS Delhi MBA 2026

    FMS DELHI REVIEW · FEES · PLACEMENTS · CUTOFF · ADMISSION 2027 · UPDATED OCT 2026
    Our Verdict
    MUST APPLY
    Best ROI MBA · India
    ₹32.27L
    Avg Placement
    ₹2.43L
    Total Fees
    99+
    CAT %ile (Gen)
    2yr
    Duration
    ₹1.1Cr
    Highest CTC
    Best ROI
    India
    Bottom Line First: FMS Delhi is the best-value MBA in India. The 2026–28 MBA costs ₹2.43 lakh in tuition and the 2024–26 batch averaged ₹32.27 LPA, with a ₹1.1 crore highest package. Tuition equals roughly 27 days of gross salary. If you can clear CAT (99+ percentile for general) and the notoriously hard GD/PI round, no other MBA matches this return on investment. Last checked 4 October 2026.
    Jump to: Fees 2026 · Placements 2026 · ROI · Admission & Cutoff · Problems · Reviews · FMS vs IIMs · FAQ

    FMS Delhi MBA Overview

    The Faculty of Management Studies (FMS Delhi) was established in 1954 and is a department of the central University of Delhi, which is why fees are government-subsidised. It sits on North Campus in the historic Red Building. The campus is modest, but the Delhi location gives direct access to consulting, FMCG, banking and government-adjacent recruiters.

    ItemFMS Delhi
    Established / type1954 · department of a central university (government)
    DeanProf. A. Venkat Raman
    ProgrammesMBA full-time, MBA Executive, MBA Executive Healthcare Administration, PhD
    Seats (MBA)251 sanctioned + 63 supernumerary
    Batch 2026–28270 students · 81 women (30%) · 118 freshers, 152 experienced · avg work-ex 22.7 months · avg CAT 99.6 percentile (top-100 average)
    Batch 2024–26320 students · 48% women · 54% freshers · 52% from IIT/NIT/BITS/DU
    Acceptance ratioAbout 1 in 120 (2026–28)

    FMS Delhi MBA Fees 2026–28

    Fee itemAmount
    Semester fee (2026–28)₹60,818 × 4 = ₹2,43,272
    With ₹10,000 caution deposit₹2,53,272
    Earlier batches2023–25 ₹50,000 per sem · 2025–27 ₹58,000 per sem (₹2.32 L)
    Management Science Association feeAbout ₹30,000–50,000 per year (reported)
    Exam fee₹1,700 per semester (reported)
    Application fee₹1,000 general · ₹350 SC/ST/PwD
    Hostel (DU VKRV Rao)Under ₹4,000/month incl. mess, but only about 60 seats
    All-in with living costsAround ₹3.43 L with hostel (Collegedunia estimate); more if you rent in North Campus
    Backlog / re-appear feeNot published in any source we could verify. Ask the FMS office; DU exam rules apply.
    ROI Note: At ₹2.43L, FMS has the lowest fee of any Tier 1 MBA in India — roughly 10x cheaper than the IIMs (₹20–28L). Budget separately for Delhi rent if you do not get a hostel seat.

    FMS Delhi Placements 2026

    Figures below are from the official FMS placement report for the 2024–26 batch.

    Metric202420252026 (batch 2024–26)
    Average CTC₹29.2 L₹30.1 L₹32.27 L
    Median CTC₹29 L₹30 L₹29.59 L
    Top-100 average₹42.1 L₹43.2 L₹45.196 L
    Highest domestic CTC~₹1 Cr₹1.01 Cr₹1.1 Cr
    Students placed / recruiters——287 / 119 (68 new)
    Offers above ₹25 L——74.9% of batch
    Summer internship stipend (2025–27)——Avg ₹3.42 L · median ₹3.5 L · highest ₹5 L

    Average CTC has risen three years running (₹29.2L → ₹30.1L → ₹32.27L), while the highest package crossed ₹1 crore. Consulting accounted for 27–35% of final offers, so the headline numbers are partly a consulting story.

    Top FMS Delhi Recruiters

    McKinsey & CompanyBoston Consulting GroupBain & CompanyAmazonHindustan UnileverP&GGoldman SachsHDFC BankDeloitteAccenture StrategyAsian PaintsMaricoNestleGenpactKPMG Strategy

    FMS Delhi ROI: Is It Worth It?

    ROI math. Fee ₹2.43 L against an average CTC of ₹32.27 L is a 13.26× ratio, so tuition equals roughly 27 days of gross salary. That is the best of any institute compared below. Be honest about what the math excludes: two years of lost salary for experienced joiners, rent in Delhi, and the fact that CTC is not take-home.

    FMS Delhi Admission 2027: Cutoff & Selection

    CAT is mandatory. Reported cutoffs are 99+ percentile for general and 98–99 for women and reserved categories (some listings quote a 98 percentile overall minimum, so confirm in the official bulletin). The weights below are as reported for the MBA bulletin.

    CriterionRequirement / weightNotes
    CAT percentile99+ general · 98–99 women/reservedBatch 2026–28 average CAT: 99.6 percentile (top-100 avg)
    Class 10 and 12 marks10% eachAcademics matter in shortlisting
    Statement of Purpose (SOP)10%
    Extempore5%
    Personal interview15%Interview difficulty: very high
    CAT section weightsTilted to VARCBalanced profile needed
    Women applicants+5 marks at shortlisting
    Work experienceNot mandatory118 freshers vs 152 experienced in 2026–28

    FMS Delhi Seat Matrix

    CategorySeats
    General101
    OBC69
    SC37
    ST19
    EWS25
    Total sanctioned251
    PwD · Defence wards · Foreign nationals12 each (as reported; verify in bulletin)

    Many 99+ scorers still fail the GD/PI stage, so prepare current affairs, your SOP and a clear story for why FMS.

    FMS Delhi: Honest Pros & Cons

    ✓ Strengths
    ✓
    India's best MBA ROI — ₹2.43L fees, ₹32.27 LPA average, tuition equal to about 27 days of gross pay.
    ✓
    Delhi location — consulting, FMCG, banking and government-adjacent recruiters on your doorstep.
    ✓
    Strong, rising placements — average up from ₹29.2L (2024) to ₹32.27L (2026), 74.9% of offers above ₹25 LPA.
    ✓
    Smaller batch — about 270–320 students, with a good faculty-to-student ratio and a tight cohort.
    ✓
    Legacy since 1954 — one of India's oldest management schools, with deep Delhi alumni roots.
    ✗ Weaknesses
    ✗
    Tiny, dated campus — facilities, sports and auditorium space lag modern B-schools.
    ✗
    No dedicated hostel — only about 60 DU hostel seats; most students hunt for flats near North Campus.
    ✗
    Smaller alumni base than the IIMs, and no international campus.
    ✗
    Very tough GD/PI — many 99+ CAT scorers are rejected at this stage.
    ✗
    University bureaucracy — new courses need Academic and Executive Council approval, which slows change.

    FMS Delhi Problems: Campus, Hostel & Management

    • No hostel. Students repeatedly list this as the top complaint. Only about 60 seats exist at a DU hostel, so most hunt for flats before the session starts.
    • Tiny, old campus. A 2005 Business Today profile described the Red Building on roughly 2.5 acres. A former dean later said space limits blocked hiring and an on-campus MDP, and mentioned a 3-acre South Campus plan. Students still describe facilities as dated, with weak sports and auditorium space.
    • University bureaucracy. Delhi University has also reported large faculty vacancies in past years, covered by ad-hoc staff.
    • Placement cell attitude. Some anonymous reviews call placement-cell members rude or discouraging.
    • Data chaos. Portals show batch sizes from 220 to 320 and fees from ₹1.9 L to ₹3 L. Trust the official bulletin and placement PDF.

    FMS Delhi Reviews: What Students Say

    Paraphrased from public student reviews and shown anonymously.

    • Academics and placements rate highest, with faculty rated strong and a very good faculty-to-student ratio. (Anonymous student, Collegedunia)
    • Everything is student-driven and nobody spoon-feeds you. Infrastructure is the one area that cannot match modern B-schools. (Anonymous student, CollegeBatch)
    • No hostel and no communal living hurts networking; accommodation is the lowest-rated category (about 2.9/5). (Anonymous students, Collegedunia)

    FMS Delhi vs IIMs: Fees & Package Compared

    InstituteTotal feeAvg CTC (LPA)Avg CTC ÷ fee
    FMS Delhi₹2.43 L32.2713.26×
    IIM Ahmedabad₹27.5 L34.41.25×
    IIM Bangalore₹26.5 L34.81.31×
    IIM Calcutta₹27 L34.21.27×
    IIM Lucknow₹20.75 L33.21.6×
    IIM Kozhikode₹23.5 L28.181.2×
    IIM Indore₹25.15 L29.571.18×
    IIFT Delhi₹21–24 L27.31.21×
    MDI Gurgaon (autonomous)₹25.99 L25.60.98×

    Fee ratios use headline tuition only. IIM Lucknow is the closest challenger on ROI, but no IIM matches FMS on fees. The IIMs offer larger campuses, bigger alumni networks and stronger tech and startup recruiting. See our BBA & MBA college rankings and the full college directory for more comparisons.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is FMS Delhi worth it in 2026?

    Yes for anyone who can clear CAT and the GD/PI stage. Total MBA fees are ₹2.43 lakh against an average CTC of ₹32.27 LPA, so tuition equals roughly 27 days of gross salary. The trade-offs are no dedicated hostel, a small dated campus and a smaller alumni base than the IIMs.

    What is the total MBA fee at FMS Delhi in 2026?

    ₹2,43,272 for the 2026-28 batch, paid as ₹60,818 per semester over four semesters. With the ₹10,000 caution deposit the upfront outlay is ₹2,53,272. The fee is the same for every category; only the application fee differs (₹1,000 general, ₹350 SC/ST/PwD).

    What is the FMS Delhi average package in 2026?

    The official 2024-26 placement report shows an average CTC of ₹32.27 LPA, a median of ₹29.59 LPA and a top-100 average of ₹45.196 LPA. 287 students were placed by 119 recruiters, and 74.9% of offers were above ₹25 LPA.

    What is the FMS Delhi highest package?

    The highest domestic CTC for the 2024-26 batch was ₹1.1 crore, up from ₹1.01 crore in 2025 and roughly ₹1 crore in 2024.

    What CAT percentile is needed for FMS Delhi (admission 2027)?

    Reported cutoffs are 99+ percentile for the general category and 98-99 for women and reserved categories. The 2026-28 batch had an average CAT score of 99.6 percentile (top-100 average). Many 99+ scorers still fail the GD/PI stage, so check the official bulletin for the latest shortlisting criteria.

    How does FMS Delhi select students?

    CAT is mandatory. The reported weights are Class 10 and 12 marks 10% each, SOP 10%, extempore 5% and personal interview 15%, with CAT section weights tilted towards VARC. Women get 5 extra marks at shortlisting.

    Does FMS Delhi have a hostel?

    There is no dedicated FMS hostel. Students apply for Delhi University hostels, including a small allocation at VKRV Rao Hostel (about 60 seats reported, under ₹4,000 per month including mess), or rent flats near North Campus.

    FMS Delhi vs IIM — which gives better ROI?

    FMS Delhi has the best fee-to-salary ratio at about 13.26x average CTC to fees, versus roughly 1.2x to 1.6x at the older IIMs. IIM Lucknow is the closest challenger at about 1.6x. IIMs offer bigger campuses, larger alumni networks and international exposure.

    Is FMS Delhi a government college?

    Yes. FMS is a department of the central University of Delhi, established in 1954. This is why fees are government-subsidised while placement quality stays at Tier 1 level.

    How hard is it to get into FMS Delhi?

    The acceptance ratio for the 2026-28 batch was about 1 in 120. The batch has 270 students, 81 of them women (30%), with 118 freshers and 152 experienced candidates averaging 22.7 months of work experience.

    Can freshers get into FMS Delhi?

    Yes. In the 2026-28 batch 118 of 270 students were freshers, and in 2024-26 about 54% were freshers. Work experience is not mandatory.

    How many seats does FMS Delhi MBA have?

    251 sanctioned seats plus 63 supernumerary seats. The sanctioned seats are General 101, OBC 69, SC 37, ST 19 and EWS 25. Verify the exact matrix in the official MBA bulletin.

    Sources

    • FMS final placement report 2024–26 · FMS MBA bulletin 2026
    • Cracku FMS fees · InsideIIM batch profile 2026–28 · Collegedunia FMS reviews · Cracku IIM placements

    Figures come from official reports and public listings and can change; verify on fms.edu before applying. Student Toolkit has no commercial tie to FMS Delhi.

    Quick Facts
    TypeGovernment (DU)
    LocationDelhi University, Delhi
    Established1954
    Placement Avg₹32.27 LPA
    Total Fees₹2.43 L (2026–28)
    CAT Cutoff99+ (General)
    Highest CTC₹1.1 Cr
    Median CTC₹29.59 LPA
    Our Verdict

    FMS Delhi is the best-value MBA in India: ₹2.43 lakh fees, ₹32.27 LPA average CTC, ₹1.1 crore highest. Clear CAT 99+ and the GD/PI and nothing else matches this ROI.

    Official Website ↗ Check Resume Free →
    Similar Colleges
    IIM Ahmedabad
    ₹35L+ avg
    →
    IIM Bangalore
    ₹34.8L avg
    →
    IIM Calcutta
    ₹34.2L avg
    →
    JBIMS Mumbai
    ₹20L+ avg
    →
    MDI Gurgaon
    ₹25L avg
    →
    STUDENT.TOOLKIT
    HomeCollege DirectoryMBA RankingsResume CheckerTelegram
    © 2026 STUDENT TOOLKIT · COLLEGE DIRECTORY INDIA 2026 · DATA: FMS PLACEMENT REPORT 2024–26 · STUDENTTOOLKIT.ONLINE · NO SPONSORED CONTENT